© 2023 by Sphere Construction. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Google+ - Grey Circle

Privacy

Information Collection Statements:

Records

Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme is committed to preserving private and confidential files of the children, families, staff and visitors using the Service. We aim to protect the privacy and confidentiality by ensuring continuous improvement on our current systems use, storage and disposal of records, ensuring that all records and information about individual children, families, educators and management are preserved in a secure place and are only retrieved by or released to people who need the information to fulfil their responsibilities at the service or have a legal obligation to distinguish. 

Personal Information:

Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme collects and holds personal information about you or your child (that is, information relating to an individual or which can be used to identify an individual), that is reasonably necessary for or related to our activities and the services we provide. The purposes for which your personal information is collected will usually be obvious at the time it is collected. Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme collects personal information of parents and guardians, children, staff and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing early childhood education and care services and advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children. Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

Scope: This policy applies to Educators, children, families, staff, and management of Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme.

Policy Statement:

The right to confidentiality and privacy of the child and the family is outlined in Early Childhood Code of Ethics and National Education and Care Regulations. We will respect the privacy of children and their families and Educators, while ensuring that they access high quality early years care and education in our Service.

 

Adherence to Australian Privacy Legislation:

Early Childhood Services, in this case Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme, are required to comply with Australian privacy law which includes the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

 

Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme requires Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme to provide notice to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (formerly known as the Privacy Commissioner) and affected individuals of any data breaches that are “likely” to result in “serious harm.”

Businesses that suspect an eligible data breach may have occurred, must undertake a robust assessment to determine if the data breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individual affected. A failure to notify that is found to constitute a serious interference with privacy under the Privacy Act may result in a fine of up to $360,000 for individuals or $1.8 million for organisations.

 

In order to comply with the Privacy Act, Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme is required to follow the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

In particular, the principles cover how personal information can be used and disclosed (including overseas), keeping personal information secure, and the open and transparent management of personal information including having a privacy policy.

 

The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) cover:

  • The open and transparent management of personal information including having a privacy policy.

  • An individual having the option of transacting anonymously or using a pseudonym where practicable.

  • The collection of solicited personal information and receipt of unsolicited personal information including giving notice about collection.

  • How personal information can be used and disclosed (including overseas).

  • Maintaining the quality of personal information.

  • Keeping personal information secure.

  • Right for individuals to access and correct their personal information.

 

The APPs place more stringent obligations on APP entities when they handle ‘sensitive information’:

In some circumstances Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme may seek to collect personal information that is sensitive. This may include information such as your child’s racial or ethnic origin or any cultural or religious requirements.  We are also required by the Education and Care National Regulations to collect and hold details of your child’s medical conditions, immunisation history and additional needs. We collect this information as it is reasonably necessary for ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our care.
Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is stored securely. If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme, you should discuss this on enrolment.

 

Failure to Provide Information:

Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will act strictly in accordance with this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your sensitive information. We will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your sensitive information which may include an effect on the services Raina’s Family Care Scheme can provide to you.

 

Kinds of Information Collected:

Kinds of personal information Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme collects and holds may include your: name, gender, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number(CRN), date of birth (for CRN holder), custody arrangements and/or other information relevant to providing you with services .
Additional specific information Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme collects and holds about children may include there: name, former name, gender, address, Centrelink CRN, immunisation status, date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, custody arrangements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, languages spoken, doctor’s details, medical conditions , additional needs, photographs and videos of children consent, samples of children’s work and general information about your child and your family that assists us in providing individualised early learning and care to children.

 

Method of Collection:

Personal information will generally be collected from you directly using our standard forms, over the internet via our website, via email or written communication with you, or through a telephone conversation with you. Photos and videos of children and children’s work samples are collected by Educators for pedagogy purposes. Name, address and phone numbers of children’s additional emergency contact people are collected from children’s parents or guardians.
There may be on occasion be instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the personal information from you directly.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

 

Use of Personal Information:

Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme takes seriously its obligations when dealing with your personal information. Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will collect, hold, and use that personal information for purposes associated with: providing early childhood education and care services; advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children; documenting children’s learning; managing children’s current or prospective enrolment; providing you with information about our organisation, services and activities via letters, email, SMS and other organisation communication channels; and requesting information from you about our organisation and services via surveys.

 

Direct Marketing:

Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will NEVER share your information with external Direct Marketers. Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will, from time to time, send you information promoting our services. If you do not wish to receive Direct Marketing from Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme you can opt out by emailing: rainasfdcscheme@gmail.com at any time. We respect your right to choose how your information is used within our service.

 

Prospective Employees:

If you apply for a job with Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme we will collect and hold personal information about you relevant to your application for employment, including your name and contact details, resume, employment history, academic records, working with children and police checks, and comments made to Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme about you by your referees.  We will use reasonable endeavours to keep such information confidential and if you do not commence employment with Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme, we will destroy such records when no longer required in relation to your application.  We reserve the right however to retain for our records any file notes or observations we make in interviews with you or your referees with respect to your qualifications and suitability for a role.

 

Disclosure:

Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.
We may disclose personal information about you or your child to:

·         Third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies, collection agencies, legal advisors and technology service providers). We will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us, including in the U.S.A., Singapore and New Zealand.

·         A purchaser of the assets and operations of our business or a part of it, provided those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern.

·         Australian Government Agencies, where required to deliver child care and education Services.

·         Child protection agencies or family support agencies when we reasonably believe that a child is at risk of significant harm, as required by Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme’s Child Protection Policy and Procedure.

Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will not otherwise disclose personal information to a third party for any other purpose without your consent unless it is authorised or required by law.

 

Access and Correction:

You may request access to your personal information. Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will require you to make a request for access in writing directed to the Director or Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme. Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme Staff other than the Director are not generally able to provide you with access.
If at any time you believe that Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme’s record of your personal information is incorrect, please let Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme know.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
In some circumstances which are prescribed by the Privacy Act, such as where to do so might put a person at risk of harm or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme may decline access to personal information. If your request for access is denied, Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will tell you why.

 

Internet:

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

 

Information Storage and Security:

Personal information collected by Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme will be stored securely in paper form or electronically at Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme’s Office. Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme may store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers that are located overseas, including through third party service providers who assist us in operating our business. Only authorised Staff from Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme and third-party service providers will have access to your information and this access will be structured in such a way as to ensure the use and disclosure as stated above. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss and disclosure.

 

Complaints and Feedback:

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.
If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Director at:
Postal Address: ATTN: DIRECTOR at Raina’s Family Day Care Scheme, 2 Belleglade Avenue, Bundamba QLD 4304

Email: savali.rfdcs@gmail.com    
Telephone:  07 3389 3739

 

More Information:

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au .